clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

OPEN GAME THREAD: MICHIGAN STATE VS. CENTRAL MICHIGAN 9/12/09

New, 19 comments

Preview is here. Once again, your hosts will be at the game, so the place is yours. GO GREEN!

Full rosters after the jump.

MICHIGAN STATE SPARTANS

NO NAME POS HT WT CLASS HOMETOWN
2 Mark Dell WR 6-2 197 Jr. FARMINGTON HILLS, MI
3 B.J. Cunningham WR 6-2 205 So. WESTERVILLE, OH
4 Edwin Baker RB 5-9 200 Fr. HIGHLAND PARK, MI
4 Dan Conroy K 5-10 185 Fr. WHEATON, IL
5 Johnny Adams CB 5-11 172 So. AKRON, OH
6 Fred Smith WR 6-2 228 So. DETROIT, MI
7 Keith Nichol QB 6-2 215 So. LOWELL, MI
8 Kirk Cousins QB 6-3 202 So. HOLLAND, MI
9 Jeremy Ware CB 5-11 188 Sr. FORT MYERS, FL
10 Andrew Maxwell QB 6-3 190 Fr. MIDLAND, MI
10 Chris Norman LB 6-1 215 Fr. DETROIT, MI
11 Marcus Hyde S 6-1 206 Jr. FOSTORIA, OH
12 Dana Dixon CB 6-2 170 Fr. DETROIT, MI
12 David Spears RB 5-10 200 Fr. MUSKEGON, MI
13 Bennie Fowler WR 6-1 205 Fr. BLOOMFIELD, MI
14 Chase Parker CB 5-9 170 So. MASON, MI
14 Brett Swenson K 5-8 185 Sr. POMPANO BEACH, FL
15 Donald Spencer WR 6-2 205 Fr. YPSILANTI, MI
16 Chris D. Rucker WR 5-10 174 So. DETROIT, MI
17 Kevin Muma K 6-1 172 Fr. TROY, MI
17 Kyle Nichol QB 5-9 174 Fr. LOWELL, MI
18 Aaron Bates P 6-1 192 Jr. NEW CONCORD, OH
19 Danny Folino S 5-9 172 Fr. OKEMOS, MI
20 A.J. Jimmerson RB 5-10 205 Sr. ST. LOUIS, MO
20 Kyle Selden P 6-5 187 So. WATERFORD, MI
21 Patrick White CB 5-11 180 Fr. PICKERINGTON, OH
22 Larry Caper RB 5-11 215 Fr. BATTLE CREEK, MI
23 Jairus Jones S 6-1 212 Fr. TAMPA, FL
24 Caulton Ray RB 5-9 195 Fr. SOUTHFIELD, MI
25 Blair White WR 6-2 200 Sr. SAGINAW, MI
26 Jesse Johnson S 5-10 188 Jr. DURAND, MI
27 Andre Anderson RB 5-9 190 So. BARRINGTON, IL
28 Denicos Allen S 5-10 210 Fr. HAMILTON, OH
29 Chris L. Rucker CB 6-2 195 Jr. WARREN, OH
30 Brynden Trawick S 6-2 225 Fr. MARIETTA, GA
31 Ashton Henderson CB 5-11 189 Sr. TALLAHASSEE, FL
32 Ashton Leggett RB 5-11 230 So. MUSKEGON, MI
32 Mitchell White CB 6-1 167 Fr. LIVONIA, MI
33 Danny Fortener S 6-2 205 Sr. KETTERING, OH
34 Andre Buford RB 5-8 180 Fr. WATERFORD, MI
34 Brandon Denson LB 5-11 230 Sr. WILLOW, MI
35 Marcus Webb LB 5-11 223 Sr. PONTIAC, MI
36 Jon Misch LB 6-3 207 Jr. WATERFORD, MI
37 Ross Weaver CB 6-1 203 Sr. SOUTHFIELD, MI
38 Kendell Davis-Clark S 6-1 216 Sr. ALLIANCE, OH
39 Trenton Robinson S 5-10 190 So. BAY CITY, MI
40 Nick Bendzuck FB 6-2 242 Jr. STRONGSVILLE, OH
40 Roderick Jenrette S 6-1 205 Jr. TAMPA, FL
41 Glenn Winston RB 6-2 218 Fr. DETROIT, MI
42 Andrew Pendy FB 6-2 240 Sr. SHELBY TOWNSHIP, MI
43 Kyler Elsworth FB 6-1 205 Fr. GOODRICH, MI
43 Eric Gordon LB 6-1 228 Jr. TRAVERSE CITY, MI
44 Josh Rouse FB 6-3 235 Sr. NEWTOWN, CT
45 Andrew Hawken FB 6-2 248 Sr. GRANDVILLE, MI
47 Jeremy Gainer LB 6-1 215 Fr. DETROIT, MI
47 Adam Setterbo FB 6-3 240 So. SPRING LAKE, MI
48 Drew Stevens LB 6-4 228 Fr. DELAWARE, OH
49 TyQuan Hammock LB 6-1 230 Fr. FORT WAYNE, IN
50 Steve Gardiner LB 6-1 216 Fr. DUBLIN, OH
51 Jamiihr Williams LB 6-2 238 Fr. LIMA, OH
52 Denzel Drone DE 6-2 241 Fr. PLANT CITY, FL
53 Greg Jones LB 6-1 228 Jr. CINCINNATI, OH
54 David Rolf DE 6-4 228 So. PIQUA, OH
55 Adam Decker LB 6-3 238 Sr. ROCHESTER HILLS, MI
56 Alex Shackleton C 6-2 245 Jr. BRECKENRIDGE, CO
57 Rocco Cironi T 6-6 309 Sr. WARREN, OH
57 Johnathan Strayhorn DE 6-1 259 So. DETROIT, MI
58 Trevor Anderson DE 6-2 260 Sr. DETROIT, MI
58 Hugh Stangeland G 6-6 285 Fr. RIDGEFIELD, CT
59 D.J. Young T 6-5 310 Jr. LANSING, MI
60 Micajah Reynolds G 6-5 305 Fr. LANSING, MI
61 Antonio Jeremiah DT 6-5 338 Jr. HILLIARD, OH
62 Chris McDonald G 6-5 305 Fr. STERLING HEIGHTS, MI
64 Brendon Moss T 6-7 284 Sr. BAY VILLAGE, OH
65 Joel Nitchman C 6-4 296 Sr. KALAMAZOO, MI
66 John Stipek C 6-5 306 Sr. MACOMB, MI
67 Joel Foreman G 6-4 306 So. HIGHLAND, MI
68 Ethan Ruhland G 6-5 293 Fr. LAKE ORION, MI
69 Blake Pacheco DT 6-1 262 So. SALINAS, CA
70 Oren Wilson DT 6-3 294 Jr. TEANECK, NJ
71 John Deyo T 6-6 298 Fr. BATTLE CREEK, MI
72 Nate Klatt C 6-4 292 Fr. CLINTON, OH
73 Henry Conway T 6-6 306 Fr. SHAKER HEIGHTS, OH
74 Zach Hueter T 6-6 335 Fr. COLUMBIAVILLE, MI
75 Jared McGaha G 6-6 298 So. POWELL, TN
76 Mike Schmeding T 6-9 330 Sr. RUTHERFORD, NJ
77 J'Michael Deane T 6-5 312 Jr. TORONTO, ON
79 David Barrent T 6-8 305 Fr. CLIVE, IA
80 Dion Sims TE 6-5 268 Fr. DETROIT, MI
81 Brad Sonntag WR 5-8 177 So. SAGINAW, MI
82 Keshawn Martin WR 5-11 185 So. INKSTER, MI
83 Charlie Gantt TE 6-5 248 Jr. FARMINGTON HILLS, MI
84 Derek Hoebing TE 6-7 248 Fr. VERMILION, OH
85 Garrett Celek TE 6-5 243 So. CINCINNATI, OH
86 Myles White WR 6-1 170 Fr. LIVONIA, MI
87 Todd Anderson DE 6-2 240 So. JACKSON, MI
87 Milton Colbert WR 6-4 210 Fr. VILLA PARK, IL
88 Brian Linthicum TE 6-5 245 So. CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA
89 Cam Martin WR 6-4 184 So. TAMPA, FL
89 Colin Neely DE 6-1 248 Jr. BETHLEHEM, PA
91 Tyler Hoover DE 6-7 260 Fr. NOVI, MI
92 Ishmyl Johnson DT 6-4 280 So. RAHWAY, NJ
93 Blake Treadwell DT 6-3 272 Fr. EAST LANSING, MI
94 Cameron Jude DT 6-3 265 Fr. CHESTERFIELD, VA
96 Kevin Pickelman DT 6-4 268 So. MARSHALL, MI
97 Dan France DT 6-6 282 Fr. NORTH ROYALTON, OH
98 Michael Jordan DT 6-6 295 Sr. LANSING, MI
99 Jerel Worthy DT 6-3 292 Fr. HUBER HEIGHTS, OH

CENTRAL MICHIGAN CHIPPEWAS

NO NAME POS HT WT CLASS HOMETOWN
1 Kito Poblah WR 6-2 203 Jr. MONTREAL, PQ
2 Bryan Schroeder RB 5-9 216 So. CORYDON, IN
4 Jahleel Addae WR 5-9 193 Fr. VALRICO, FL
5 Tim Phillips RB 5-5 163 Fr. LOUISVILLE, KY
6 Paris Cotton RB 5-9 188 So. MIAMI, FL
7 Bryan Anderson WR 6-5 215 Sr. ROCKFORD, MI
8 Ryan Radcliff QB 6-2 202 Fr. SHERWOOD, OH
9 Bobby Seay CB 5-11 186 Jr. PEMBROKE PINES, FL
10 Ronnie Kennedy WR 5-8 150 Fr. FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
10 Lorenzo White CB 6-0 179 Fr. FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
11 Cornelius Gallon WR 5-11 185 So. TAMPA, FL
11 Cody Wilson WR 5-10 182 Fr. ROCHESTER HILLS, MI
12 Eric Fraser CB 6-1 214 Sr. BURNABY, BC
13 Dan LeFevour QB 6-3 238 Sr. DOWNERS GROVE, IL
14 Tommy Mama CB 5-10 190 Sr. MIRAMAR, FL
15 Sam Williams DE 6-3 241 Sr. DETROIT, MI
16 Derek Rifenbury QB 6-3 208 So. DEERFIELD BEACH, FL
17 Tim Brazzel LB 6-1 192 Sr. SMYRNA, GA
18 A.J. Westendorp QB 6-1 213 Fr. HOLLAND, MI
19 Josh Gordy CB 5-11 194 Sr. WARTHEN, GA
20 Malek Redd RB 5-5 166 Fr. COLUMBIA, MD
21 Gary Jackson CB 5-8 165 So. DETROIT, MI
22 Vince Agnew CB 5-10 198 Jr. GRAND RAPIDS, MI
23 Derek Carter LB 6-0 200 So. SUNRISE, FL
24 LaVarus Williams CB 5-11 204 Fr. INDIANAPOLIS, IN
25 Sean Skergan WR 6-1 203 Jr. GAINES, MI
26 Shamari Benton LB 6-1 201 Fr. DETROIT, MI
27 Antonio Brown WR 5-10 180 Jr. MIAMI, FL
28 D.J. Scott CB 5-9 172 Fr. FREDERICK, MD
29 Carl Volny RB 5-10 198 Jr. MIRAMAR, FL
30 Evan Ray CB 6-1 189 Fr. DETROIT, MI
31 Kirkston Edwards CB 6-1 194 Sr. WELLINGTON, FL
33 Mike Petrucci LB 6-2 235 So. MILFORD, MI
34 Zurlon Tipton RB 6-1 210 Fr. DETROIT, MI
35 Jordan McConnell WR 5-10 185 Fr. CLARE, MI
36 Andrew Aguila K 5-11 188 Sr. BELLFLOWER, CA
37 Connor Gagnon K 6-1 182 Fr. MIDLAND, MI
38 Jason Johnson CB 6-0 189 Fr. DURAND, MI
39 Tyler Reed FB 5-11 215 Jr. HOLT, MI
40 John Carr CB 6-2 197 So. PLANTATION, FL
41 Armond Staten LB 6-1 211 So. DETROIT, MI
42 Leron Eaddy CB 5-10 186 Fr. CLARKSVILLE, MD
43 Nick Bellore LB 6-1 241 Jr. WHITEFISH BAY, WI
44 Dannie Bolden CB 5-11 197 So. GRAND LEDGE, MI
44 Jake Linklater P 6-2 188 Fr. LAKE ORION, MI
45 Landon Carter LB 5-11 214 So. BEVERLY HILLS, MI
46 Matt Berning LB 6-0 232 Jr.
47 Josh Allison DT 6-0 246 So. LAKE ORION, MI
47 Kyle Zelinsky LB 6-1 215 Fr. BARTLETT, IL
48 Will Schwarz LB 6-5 226 Fr. TROY, MI
49 Daniel Jackson DT 6-1 300 Fr. DETROIT, MI
50 Kevin Sweet LB 6-1 206 Fr.
51 Adam Fenton LB 6-2 226 Fr. BIRMINGHAM, MI
52 Alex Smith LB 6-3 229 Fr. BARRINGTON, IL
53 Aaron McCord DT 6-3 290 Fr. WARREN, MI
54 Sean Murnane DT 6-1 266 Jr.
55 Steve Winston DE 6-3 274 Fr. MUSKEGON HEIGHTS, MI
56 Kashawn Fraser DE 6-3 226 So. COCONUT CREEK, FL
57 Jake Bentley LB 6-2 220 Fr. GRANDVILLE, MI
58 Anthony Quinn OL 6-4 310 Jr. GRAND RAPIDS, MI
59 Shane Torzy LB 6-0 221 Jr. STERLING HEIGHTS, MI
60 Chris Reeves DT 6-1 246 Fr. OAK PARK, MI
61 Brian Bennyhoff C 6-1 245 So. SALINE, MI
63 Colin Miller OL 6-3 292 Jr. CENTREVILLE, VA
64 Allen Ollenburger OL 6-4 279 Sr. CHARLOTTE, MI
65 Darren Keyton OL 6-3 298 Fr. TRAVERSE CITY, MI
66 Jeff Maddux OL 6-5 315 Jr. MONROE, MI
67 Mike Repovz OL 6-4 269 Fr. LANSING, MI
68 Richard Hayes OL 6-3 272 Fr. LINDENHURST, IL
69 Nick Reynolds OL 6-1 277 Fr. KALAMAZOO, MI
69 Kyle Torzy LB 6-2 244 Fr. STERLING HEIGHTS, MI
70 Adam Schneid OL 6-5 261 Fr. AVON LAKE, OH
71 Matt Kanitz OL 6-6 286 Fr. CADILLAC, MI
72 Cody Pettit DT 6-3 259 Fr. DESHLER, OH
73 Jake Olson OL 6-8 282 Fr. HARTFORD, WI
74 Jeff Fantuzzi OL 6-4 283 Fr. MACOMB, MI
75 Aaron Kaczmarski DT 6-5 272 Fr. MERRILLVILLE, IN
76 Todd Johnson OL 6-4 296 Sr. VACAVILLE, CA
77 Jon Czerwienski OL 6-3 265 Fr. ROSEVILLE, MI
78 Rocky Weaver OL 6-6 272 So. BATTLE CREEK, MI
79 Eric Fisher OL 6-7 271 Fr. ROCHESTER, MI
80 Cedric Fraser WR 6-3 197 So. PEMBROKE PINES, FL
81 Jerry Harris WR 6-3 184 So. DELRAY BEACH, FL
82 David Blackburn TE 6-3 233 So. DETROIT, MI
83 Reggie Brown WR 5-7 158 Fr. FLINT, MI
84 Deja Alexander WR 6-1 199 Fr. JACKSONVILLE, FL
85 Matt Torres WR 6-2 190 Jr. NAPLES, FL
86 Bobby James TE 6-3 238 Fr. HOBART, IN
87 Jeremy Wilson WR 6-3 212 So. DAVISON, MI
88 Valtorrey Showers WR 5-9 159 Fr. DETROIT, MI
89 Connor Odykirk WR 6-3 212 Fr. MOUNT PLEASANT, MI
90 Galen Clemons DE 6-2 240 Fr. DANIELSVILLE, PA
92 Jake Ekkens C 6-5 243 Jr. CALEDONIA, MI
93 Chris Starkey C 6-3 235 Jr. DEWITT, MI
94 John Williams DT 6-0 280 So. MIAMI, FL
95 Larry Knight DE 6-4 243 Sr. AUGUSTA, GA
96 Brett Hartmann K 6-4 229 Jr. MENOMONEE FALLS, WI
97 Darryll Stinson DE 6-6 254 Fr. JACKSON, MI
98 Frank Zombo DE 6-4 269 Sr. STERLING HEIGHTS, MI
99 Richie Hogan K 6-1 190 Fr. LAGUNA HILLS, CA
99 Caesar Rodriguez DE 6-2 224 Fr. MIAMI, FL
Charlie Hoch TE 6-4 205 Fr. KEWADIN, MI
Zach Wiersma OL 6-4 275 Fr. BIG RAPIDS, MI