clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

OPEN GAME THREAD: MSU vs. MSU 9/5/09

New, 22 comments

No, not the spring game, the real thing. Your hosts will be at the game, so you, dear reader, have the place to yourself. Enjoy, and GO GREEN!

Full rosters after the jump.

MICHIGAN STATE SPARTANS

NO NAME POS HT WT CLASS HOMETOWN
2 Mark Dell WR 6-2 197 Jr. FARMINGTON HILLS, MI
3 B.J. Cunningham WR 6-2 205 So. WESTERVILLE, OH
4 Edwin Baker RB 5-9 200 Fr. HIGHLAND PARK, MI
4 Dan Conroy K 5-10 185 Fr. WHEATON, IL
5 Johnny Adams CB 5-11 172 So. AKRON, OH
6 Fred Smith WR 6-2 228 So. DETROIT, MI
7 Keith Nichol QB 6-2 215 So. LOWELL, MI
8 Kirk Cousins QB 6-3 202 So. HOLLAND, MI
9 Jeremy Ware CB 5-11 188 Sr. FORT MYERS, FL
10 Andrew Maxwell QB 6-3 190 Fr. MIDLAND, MI
10 Chris Norman LB 6-1 215 Fr. DETROIT, MI
11 Marcus Hyde S 6-1 206 Jr. FOSTORIA, OH
12 Dana Dixon CB 6-2 170 Fr. DETROIT, MI
12 David Spears RB 5-10 200 Fr. MUSKEGON, MI
13 Bennie Fowler WR 6-1 205 Fr. BLOOMFIELD, MI
14 Chase Parker CB 5-9 170 So. MASON, MI
14 Brett Swenson K 5-8 185 Sr. POMPANO BEACH, FL
15 Donald Spencer WR 6-2 205 Fr. YPSILANTI, MI
16 Chris D. Rucker WR 5-10 174 So. DETROIT, MI
17 Kevin Muma K 6-1 172 Fr. TROY, MI
17 Kyle Nichol QB 5-9 174 Fr. LOWELL, MI
18 Aaron Bates P 6-1 192 Jr. NEW CONCORD, OH
19 Danny Folino S 5-9 172 Fr. OKEMOS, MI
20 A.J. Jimmerson RB 5-10 205 Sr. ST. LOUIS, MO
20 Kyle Selden P 6-5 187 So. WATERFORD, MI
21 Patrick White CB 5-11 180 Fr. PICKERINGTON, OH
22 Larry Caper RB 5-11 215 Fr. BATTLE CREEK, MI
23 Jairus Jones S 6-1 212 Fr. TAMPA, FL
24 Caulton Ray RB 5-9 195 Fr. SOUTHFIELD, MI
25 Blair White WR 6-2 200 Sr. SAGINAW, MI
26 Jesse Johnson S 5-10 188 Jr. DURAND, MI
27 Andre Anderson RB 5-9 190 So. BARRINGTON, IL
28 Denicos Allen S 5-10 210 Fr. HAMILTON, OH
29 Chris L. Rucker CB 6-2 195 Jr. WARREN, OH
30 Brynden Trawick S 6-2 225 Fr. MARIETTA, GA
31 Ashton Henderson CB 5-11 189 Sr. TALLAHASSEE, FL
32 Ashton Leggett RB 5-11 230 So. MUSKEGON, MI
32 Mitchell White CB 6-1 167 Fr. LIVONIA, MI
33 Danny Fortener S 6-2 205 Sr. KETTERING, OH
34 Andre Buford RB 5-8 180 Fr. WATERFORD, MI
34 Brandon Denson LB 5-11 230 Sr. WILLOW, MI
35 Marcus Webb LB 5-11 223 Sr. PONTIAC, MI
36 Jon Misch LB 6-3 207 Jr. WATERFORD, MI
37 Ross Weaver CB 6-1 203 Sr. SOUTHFIELD, MI
38 Kendell Davis-Clark S 6-1 216 Sr. ALLIANCE, OH
39 Trenton Robinson S 5-10 190 So. BAY CITY, MI
40 Nick Bendzuck FB 6-2 242 Jr. STRONGSVILLE, OH
40 Roderick Jenrette S 6-1 205 Jr. TAMPA, FL
42 Andrew Pendy FB 6-2 240 Sr. SHELBY TOWNSHIP, MI
43 Kyler Elsworth FB 6-1 205 Fr. GOODRICH, MI
43 Eric Gordon LB 6-1 228 Jr. TRAVERSE CITY, MI
44 Josh Rouse FB 6-3 235 Sr. NEWTOWN, CT
45 Andrew Hawken FB 6-2 248 Sr. GRANDVILLE, MI
47 Jeremy Gainer LB 6-1 215 Fr. DETROIT, MI
47 Adam Setterbo FB 6-3 240 So. SPRING LAKE, MI
48 Drew Stevens LB 6-4 228 Fr. DELAWARE, OH
49 TyQuan Hammock LB 6-1 230 Fr. FORT WAYNE, IN
50 Steve Gardiner LB 6-1 216 Fr. DUBLIN, OH
51 Jamiihr Williams LB 6-2 238 Fr. LIMA, OH
52 Denzel Drone DE 6-2 241 Fr. PLANT CITY, FL
53 Greg Jones LB 6-1 228 Jr. CINCINNATI, OH
54 David Rolf DE 6-4 228 So. PIQUA, OH
55 Adam Decker LB 6-3 238 Sr. ROCHESTER HILLS, MI
56 Alex Shackleton C 6-2 245 Jr. BRECKENRIDGE, CO
57 Rocco Cironi T 6-6 309 Sr. WARREN, OH
57 Johnathan Strayhorn DE 6-1 259 So. DETROIT, MI
58 Trevor Anderson DE 6-2 260 Sr. DETROIT, MI
58 Hugh Stangeland G 6-6 285 Fr. RIDGEFIELD, CT
59 D.J. Young T 6-5 310 Jr. LANSING, MI
60 Micajah Reynolds G 6-5 305 Fr. LANSING, MI
61 Antonio Jeremiah DT 6-5 338 Jr. HILLIARD, OH
62 Chris McDonald G 6-5 305 Fr. STERLING HEIGHTS, MI
64 Brendon Moss T 6-7 284 Sr. BAY VILLAGE, OH
65 Joel Nitchman C 6-4 296 Sr. KALAMAZOO, MI
66 John Stipek C 6-5 306 Sr. MACOMB, MI
67 Joel Foreman G 6-4 306 So. HIGHLAND, MI
68 Ethan Ruhland G 6-5 293 Fr. LAKE ORION, MI
69 Blake Pacheco DT 6-1 262 So. SALINAS, CA
70 Oren Wilson DT 6-3 294 Jr. TEANECK, NJ
71 John Deyo T 6-6 298 Fr. BATTLE CREEK, MI
72 Nate Klatt C 6-4 292 Fr. CLINTON, OH
73 Henry Conway T 6-6 306 Fr. SHAKER HEIGHTS, OH
74 Zach Hueter T 6-6 335 Fr. COLUMBIAVILLE, MI
75 Jared McGaha G 6-6 298 So. POWELL, TN
76 Mike Schmeding T 6-9 330 Sr. RUTHERFORD, NJ
77 J'Michael Deane T 6-5 312 Jr. TORONTO, ON
79 David Barrent T 6-8 305 Fr. CLIVE, IA
80 Dion Sims TE 6-5 268 Fr. DETROIT, MI
81 Brad Sonntag WR 5-8 177 So. SAGINAW, MI
82 Keshawn Martin WR 5-11 185 So. INKSTER, MI
83 Charlie Gantt TE 6-5 248 Jr. FARMINGTON HILLS, MI
84 Derek Hoebing TE 6-7 248 Fr. VERMILION, OH
85 Garrett Celek TE 6-5 243 So. CINCINNATI, OH
86 Myles White WR 6-1 170 Fr. LIVONIA, MI
87 Todd Anderson DE 6-2 240 So. JACKSON, MI
87 Milton Colbert WR 6-4 210 Fr. VILLA PARK, IL
88 Brian Linthicum TE 6-5 245 So. CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA
89 Cam Martin WR 6-4 184 So. TAMPA, FL
89 Colin Neely DE 6-1 248 Jr. BETHLEHEM, PA
91 Tyler Hoover DE 6-7 260 Fr. NOVI, MI
92 Ishmyl Johnson DT 6-4 280 So. RAHWAY, NJ
93 Blake Treadwell DT 6-3 272 Fr. EAST LANSING, MI
94 Cameron Jude DT 6-3 265 Fr. CHESTERFIELD, VA
96 Kevin Pickelman DT 6-4 268 So. MARSHALL, MI
97 Dan France DT 6-6 282 Fr. NORTH ROYALTON, OH
98 Michael Jordan DT 6-6 295 Sr. LANSING, MI
99 Jerel Worthy DT 6-3 292 Fr. HUBER HEIGHTS, OH

MONTANA STATE BOBCATS

NO NAME POS HT WT CLASS HOMETOWN
1 Derek Green WR 6-3 185 Sr. BILLINGS, MT
2 Elvis Akpla WR 6-1 185 So. PORTLAND, OR
3 Aaron Mason RB 5-10 195 Sr. IMPERIAL BEACH, CA
3 Kazz Siewing CB 5-11 180 Fr. SACO, MT
4 DeSean Thomas WR 6-1 180 So. CLEBURNE, TX
5 Joel Fuller CB 6-0 185 Fr. LIBBY, MT
5 Kruiz Siewing WR 5-11 180 Fr. SACO, MT
6 Gianni Carter WR 6-2 200 Fr. EUGENE, OR
6 Heath Howard CB 5-10 180 Fr. PLENTYWOOD, MT
7 Jordan Craney S 6-1 202 Jr. POCATELLO, ID
8 Zach Coleman CB 5-10 175 Fr. CEDAR HILL, TX
9 John Laidet DT 6-5 248 So. BONANZA, OR
9 Denarius McGhee QB 6-0 197 Fr. EULESS, TX
10 Jase Muri WR 5-11 172 Fr. BILLINGS, MT
11 Mark Desin WR 5-11 189 Jr. BILLINGS, MT
12 Cody Kempt QB 6-2 220 Jr. BEAVERTON, OR
13 Darius Jones CB 5-10 167 Fr. ROCKWALL, TX
14 Everette Gilbert WR 5-9 177 Fr. ROCKWALL, TX
15 Jason Cunningham K 6-1 182 So. AMARILLO, TX
15 Allen McCarty CB 5-11 183 Fr. HAMILTON, MT
16 Mark Iddins QB 6-2 200 Sr. MUKILTEO, WA
17 Cody Davies QB 6-1 180 Fr. BOZEMAN, MT
18 Chris Wilson CB 6-1 175 Fr. GREAT FALLS, MT
19 Rick Haluszka WR 6-4 205 Fr. HARLEM, MT
20 C.J. Palmer RB 6-0 235 So. SPRING, TX
22 Michael Rider S 5-11 196 Jr. BILLINGS, MT
23 Jody Owens LB 6-0 210 Fr. MESQUITE, TX
24 James Andrews CB 6-1 184 So. ROCKWALL, TX
25 Cody Kirk RB 5-10 185 Fr. FRENCHTOWN, MT
26 Arnold Briggs CB 5-10 185 Jr. SAN DIEGO, CA
27 Mackenzie Nolan P 6-0 196 Fr. COLUMBIA FALLS, MT
27 Kevin Retoriano S 5-9 191 Sr. SAN DIEGO, CA
28 Cory Nicol CB 5-9 172 Sr. WOODINVILLE, WA
29 Jimmy Ekumah LB 5-11 220 Fr. ARLINGTON, TX
30 Michael Wallner CB 5-11 192 Fr. BEMIDJI, MN
31 Chase Gazzerro LB 5-10 210 Sr. GREAT FALLS, MT
32 Anthony Cosme-Peko S 5-11 215 Jr. LAKEWOOD, CA
33 Blayde Becksted RB 5-10 195 Jr. WELLINGTON, CO
34 Jeff Price LB 6-0 215 Sr. BILLINGS, MT
35 Preston Gale DE 6-2 245 Fr. FORNEY, TX
36 Ricky Evans RB 6-1 177 Fr. GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
37 Jared Rohrback LB 6-1 211 Fr. GREAT FALLS, MT
38 Travis Bertelson RB 5-10 175 Fr. WIBAUX, MT
39 Eric Fisher K 6-1 207 Sr. BILLINGS, MT
40 Dalton Bright CB 5-9 178 Fr. MISSOULA, MT
41 Brad Daly LB 6-1 198 Fr. HELENA, MT
42 Clay Bignell LB 6-2 236 So. HELENA, MT
44 Matt Harris LB 6-0 220 Sr. MISSION VIEJO, CA
45 Jason DAlba DT 6-2 282 So. GLENCOE, IL
46 Ryan DAgostino LB 6-1 227 Fr. BOZEMAN, MT
47 Dane Fletcher DE 6-2 245 Sr. BOZEMAN, MT
48 Dustin OConnell DE 6-2 245 Jr. HELENA, MT
49 Caleb Schreibeis DE 6-3 237 Fr. BILLINGS, MT
50 Leo Davis OL 6-4 283 So. BILLINGS, MT
51 Josiah Lusby LB 6-0 220 Jr. NEWBERG, OR
53 Matt Bernard OL 6-3 302 Fr. GIG HARBOR, WA
54 Aleksei Grosulak LB 5-10 210 Fr. BILLINGS, MT
55 Shonquille Dorsey DT 6-0 237 Fr. SAN ANTONIO, TX
56 Shaun Sampson OL 6-0 230 Fr. HELENA, MT
57 Casey Dennehy OL 6-1 273 So. BUTTE, MT
58 Ryan Cerise DT 6-3 266 Sr. COLORADO SPRINGS, CO
59 Tanner Ripley LB 5-10 214 Jr. HIGHWOOD, MT
61 Alex Terrien C 6-4 291 So. AUBURN, WA
62 Ben Tauanuu OL 6-4 308 Fr. SANTA ANA, CA
64 Andy Austin OL 6-3 263 Fr. BILLINGS, MT
65 Tim Garcia C 6-3 226 Jr. KAMUELA, HI
66 Clint Mentzel OL 6-5 283 Fr. MIDLOTHIAN, TX
67 Todd Brandt OL 6-4 265 Fr. BOZEMAN, MT
68 Conrad Burbank OL 6-4 290 So. RENO, NV
69 David Abercrombie OL 6-4 283 Fr. ROCKWALL, TX
71 Jesse Hoffmann OL 6-4 280 Jr. HELENA, MT
72 Mike Person OL 6-5 290 Jr. GLENDIVE, MT
73 Killian Fitzpatrick OL 6-8 270 Fr. BEAVERTON, OR
74 Jeff Miller T 6-7 294 Jr. POCATELLO, ID
75 Andrew Verlanic OL 6-4 275 Fr. DRUMMOND, MT
76 Jeff Hansen OL 6-4 297 Sr. GREAT FALLS, MT
79 Michael Erickson OL 6-3 280 So. HAVRE, MT
80 Jordan Rohrich WR 5-10 192 Fr. SAINT IGNATIUS, MT
81 Kyle Begger TE 6-2 245 Jr. MILES CITY, MT
82 Julius Lloyd WR 6-0 180 Jr. KENMORE, WA
83 Reil Cornelius WR 6-3 187 Fr. HELENA, MT
85 Michael Chopp WR 6-0 182 So. GIG HARBOR, WA
86 Tanner Bleskin WR 6-3 195 Fr. GREAT FALLS, MT
88 Shane Robison TE 6-5 245 So. BILLINGS, MT
89 Steven Foster TE 6-5 230 Fr. HELENA, MT
90 Dan Ogden DT 6-0 277 Jr. KALISPELL, MT
91 Michael Balen DE 6-2 200 Fr. FREELAND, MI
91 Joe Schreibeis TE 6-4 235 Sr. BILLINGS, MT
92 Brad Smith DE 6-5 242 So. BELGRADE, MT
95 Kevin Steiner TE 6-4 227 Fr. SHELBY, MT
96 Zach Minter DT 6-1 250 Fr. GLENDALE, AZ
97 Derek DeJong DE 6-3 255 Fr. MANHATTAN, MT
98 Christian Kelii DT 6-1 270 Fr. EWA BEACH, HI
99 Brian Bignell DT 6-2 255 Fr. HELENA, MT